India Post Office Recruitment 2022, 10th Pass Apply Online @indiapost.gov.in

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: Department of Posts under the Ministry of Communication, which is a government-operated postal system has released 98083 vacancies for Indian youth, out of which 59099 are for Postmen Recruitment, 1445 for the recruitment of male guards and the Rest will be provided for the candidates of Multi Tasking Staff. Students who have finished their 10th/ 12th examinations and are preparing for government exams can apply for this test. To apply, candidates should go to the official website of India Post Office Recruitment, however before applying, please read the whole information connected to this vacancy, which is provided below.

The age of the students applying in the Post Office Recruitment 2022 should be between 18 to 32. Age relaxation is also provided for SC ST and OBC only for SC ST candidates the age relaxation is for 5 years and for OBC candidates the age relaxation is for 3 years. There is no such Age relaxation for general candidates. Candidates must have to pay 100 Rupees application fees to apply for this examination. All female candidates and SC ST candidates don’t have to pay any application fees to apply for this vacancy.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022

OrganizationIndia Post
PostsPostman, Mail Guard
Vacancies98,083 Vacancy
CategoryRecruitment
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessMerit-Based
Job Location23 Circles around Nation
Online Formindiapost.gov.in

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Application Fees

Candidates who are interested in applying for India Post Office Recruitment 2022 must pay an application fee of one hundred rupees. This charge is eliminated for female and sc-st applicants.

India Post Office Recruitment Last Date

All the important dates related to the India Post Office Vacancy Drive will be released along with the notification after the fourth week of August.

EventDates
Notification Release DateAugust 2022 [4th week]
Online Registration StartsTo be notified
Last Date to ApplyTo be notified
Last Date to pay the application feeTo be notified

India Post Office Recruitment Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must check the eligibility criteria before applying; however, the complete details of the eligibility criteria will be provided only after the release of the Post Office Recruitment 2022 notification; however, candidates can check the possible eligibility criteria through the table provided below.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Education Qualification

PostsEligibility Criteria
PostmanCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board.
MailguardCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board. Must have basic computer skills
MTSCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board. Must have basic computer skills

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Age Criteria

Students applying for Post Office Recruitment 2022 should be between the ages of 18 and 32. Age relaxation is also allowed for SC ST and OBC candidates, however specifically for SC ST applicants (5 years) and for OBC candidates (3 years).

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Application Fees

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST)5 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 years
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)No Relaxation
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)10 years
Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + OBC13 years
Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + SC/ST15 years

India Post Office Vacancy Details

PostsVacancy
Postman59,099
Mailguard1,445
Multi-Tasking (MTS)37,539
Total98,083

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 State Wise

CirclePostman VacancyMail Guard VacancyMTS Vacancy
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Harayana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539

How to apply for Indian Post Office Recruitment?

To apply for Post Office Recruitment 2022, candidates must follow the instructions given below. By doing so, any applicant can easily complete his or her application :

  • To proceed, go to the India Post official website and, on the home page, click on the menu in the upper right corner. Next, click on the section on notifications.
  • Once the notification has been displayed on your mobile phone or PC, click on the application link after reading it thoroughly.
  • Once you click the application link, you will be taken to a new page on your mobile web browser; the applicant must now register using his or her mobile number.
  • The candidate must now correctly complete all of the information requested in the application form and then click the submit button.
  • Your application for Post Office Recruitment 2022 has now been submitted.

India Post Office Salary Details

Students who are recruited through post office recruitment receive a good salary as well as additional privileges. A Mail guard’s gross salary is 33,718 whereas a Postman’s gross pay is 35,370.

india-post-office-recruitment

India Post Office Syllabus & Exam Pattern

Post Office Guide Part 1Methods of address
Post boxes and Post bags
Organization of the department
Type of post offices
Business hours
Payment of postage, stamps & stationery
 Duties of Letter Box peon
 Official postal articles
Prohibited postal articles
General Awareness/KnowledgeIndian Geography
 Civic
 General knowledge
 Indian culture & freedom struggle
 Ethics and moral study
Basic ArithmeticBODMAS (brackets, orders, division, multiplication,
addition, subtraction)
 Percentage
 Profit and loss
Simple interest
 Average
Time and work
Time and distance
Unitary method

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

Post Office Recruitment Online Form Last Date?

Recently Post Office Recruitment notification was released by the Department & application form will start soon.

How to apply for Post Office Recruitment 2022?

All Interested Candidates apply for Post Post Office Recruitment through the official website by registration.

56 thoughts on “India Post Office Recruitment 2022, 10th Pass Apply Online @indiapost.gov.in”

  1. Sir regestration strats in which date and ends with which date pls gives us time for the registraion i need this job because i want money as per salery

    Reply
  2. पागल हो क्या.तुम क्यो इधर उधर भटक रहि हो.महिला आज राष्ट्रपती बन रहि है ऄोर तुम पोस्टमँन पर अटकी हो😂😂😂😂

    Reply
  3. इंडिया पोस्ट ऑफीस के लिए कब से आवेदन होंगे सर आगरा के लिए कितनी पोस्ट हैं

    Reply

Leave a Comment